Privacy policy

Definitions

For the purposes of this Policy, the following terms will be used:

“DPIA” • Impact Assessment relating to Data Protection.

“CNIL” • National Commission for Computing and Liberties.

“Cookies” • “Cookies” (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.

“Recipient” • The natural or legal person, public authority, service or any other body that receives communication of personal data, whether or not it is a third party.

“Personal data” • Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an "identifiable natural person" is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

“DPO” • Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Officer.

“Internet user” • Any person connecting to the site.

“Data subject” • The natural person to whom the personal data subject to processing relates.

“GDPR” • European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

 “Data controller” • The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing.

“Site” • The Website https://www.bourg-habitat.com.

“Processor” • The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 "Third party" • A natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or an organization other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, placed under the direct authority of the controller or of the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

"Processing" • Any operation or set of operations whether or not carried out using automated processes and applied to data or sets of personal data, such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Preamble

THE COMMUNITY OF URBAN SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES wishes to place the protection of personal data at the heart of its commitments.

THE COMMUNITY OF URBAN SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES therefore undertakes, through this Data Protection Policy, to comply with the regulations on the protection of personal data for its employees, users, suppliers, service providers, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/ 679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (RGPD) and Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms .

Objectives

Through this Data Protection Policy, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES expressly undertakes to:

  • Respect the recommendations and, more broadly, the doctrine of the CNIL with regard to the protection of personal data, or to justify any difference;
  • Comply with the recommendations of the National Agency for Information Systems Security (ANSSI);
  • Anticipate any project implementing personal data in compliance with the principles of Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default defined in Article 25 of the GDPR;
  • Set up internal procedures to monitor compliance with legal obligations and commitments made by LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES;
  • Facilitate the exercise of the rights granted to the persons concerned;
  • Ensure the greatest transparency on the processing of personal data implemented.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The DPO is the "conductor" of compliance within an organization. Its role is to train and inform, advise, monitor and raise awareness on all issues relating to the protection of personal data. Its mission is the protection, security and confidentiality of personal data.

In order to guarantee the greatest respect for the regulations and to ensure the greatest transparency towards its employees, users, suppliers, service providers, LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES, in its capacity as data controller, has appointed a DPO that you can be reached at the following address: contact@agglo-sarreguemines.fr

Community of Agglomeration Sarreguemines Confluences
99 rue du Maréchal Foch – 57200 SARREGUEMINES

Data collection and use

COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES undertakes, in its capacity as data controller, to collect only the personal data strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, directly from the persons concerned (its employees, users, suppliers, service providers).

When the consent of the person concerned is necessary for the collection and processing of certain data, LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES undertakes to obtain this consent in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

In the event that data is collected indirectly, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES formally undertakes to inform its employees, users, suppliers and service providers.

LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES also undertakes not to process the data in a manner incompatible with the purposes for which they were initially collected.

Partner and contact management

THE COMMUNITY OF AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES implements a processing of personal data for the purpose of:

  • the management of information relating to interlocutors and partners in the context of their activities (institutional, political, donors, etc.);
  • the creation of data repositories and the management of this data.

This represents a legitimate interest for LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES which is to keep its database of partners and contacts up to date.

The data processed in the context of this processing are the following:

  • Civil status, identity, telephone numbers, postal and email addresses;
  • Profession, organization (company, community, association, etc.).

The data is intended for the Directions of LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES each for what concerns it.

The data will be updated annually.

Data retention

THE COMMUNITY OF SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES AGGLOMERATION undertakes to keep the personal data of its employees, users, suppliers, service providers for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

In any case, the right to information enjoyed by data subjects implies that they are expressly informed of the retention period of personal data concerning them.

Data reporting

THE COMMUNITY OF SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES AGGLOMERATION wishes to be transparent about the use made of the personal data of its employees, users, suppliers, service providers.

To do this, they are informed that the personal data concerning them are likely to be communicated:

  • To the internal services of LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES who have a real and justified need to access this data;
  • To the internal services of the group to which LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES belongs, if applicable, and which have a real and justified need to access this data;
  • To any subcontractor or service provider with a real and justified need to access this data;
  • To any (third) organization to which LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES would be required, by virtue of a legal obligation, to communicate such personal data;
  • ...

Respect for people's rights

In accordance with the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978 as amended and European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES undertakes to respect and enforce the rights enjoyed by its employees, users, suppliers, service providers; to know :

  • Right to information;
  • Right of rectification;
  • Right to erasure;
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to portability;
  • Right of opposition;
  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing;
  • Right to decide the fate of his personal data after his death.

In order to guarantee an effective response and within the regulatory deadline, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES has set up a rights management procedure.

You can thus exercise your rights by contacting Mr. Ghislain KNEPPER:

  • By mail to the Community of Agglomeration Sarreguemines Confluences
    99 rue du Maréchal Foch – 57200 SARREGUEMINES

By email at: ghislain.knepper@agglo-sarreguemines.fr

Please attach proof of identity.

If, after contacting us, you believe that your computer rights and freedoms are not respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL.

Data Breach Management

THE SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES COMMUNITY OF AGGLOMERATION formally undertakes to take all measures to minimize the impact of a possible breach of personal data for the persons concerned.

To do this, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES, in its capacity as data controller, undertakes to notify any breach of personal data to the CNIL within a maximum period of 72 hours after becoming aware of it, unless that the violation in question is not likely to create a risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES also undertakes to communicate any violation of personal data to the person concerned as soon as possible when the violation in question is likely to create a high risk for their rights and freedoms.

In order to ensure efficient management of personal data breaches, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES has implemented a dedicated procedure for this purpose.

Security and Confidentiality

In compliance with the regulations and insofar as the security and confidentiality of the personal data of employees, users, suppliers, service providers of THE COMMUNITY OF SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES AGGLOMERATION is a major issue, THE COMMUNITY OF SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES AGGLOMERATION s 'committed to :

  • Secure data communications to the various recipients through encryption and pseudonymization measures;
  • Secure access to data by enforcing the authorization policy implemented within the entity;
  • Ensure the confidentiality of processing systems and services by implementing and respecting an efficient password policy, as well as pseudonymization measures;
  • Ensure the constant integrity and resilience of processing systems and services, in particular by setting up multiple backup systems distributed at least over two geographically spaced sites;
  • Where appropriate, communicate to the person concerned the reference to the appropriate safeguards when a transfer of personal data is envisaged to a third country or to an international organization;
  • More generally, implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk;
  • ...

Security can only be optimal if, and insofar as, the subcontractor also respects these various technical and organizational measures.

To do this, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES formally undertakes to ensure that all of its subcontractors and partners present appropriate guarantees as to the implementation of technical and organizational measures, in compliance with the GDPR and data subject rights.

THE COMMUNITY OF AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES also undertakes to ensure that a contract is concluded between it and its subcontractors to this effect.

Privacy by Design

In compliance with the regulations, LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES undertakes, before implementing any processing of personal data, to:

  • Inform the DPO of any new personal data processing project;
  • Follow the opinion of the DPO on questions relating to this project concerning the protection of personal data;
  • Carry out or have carried out a DPIA when deemed necessary;
  • Raising staff awareness of the protection of personal data through training and/or awareness-raising and the implementation of educational tools;
  • More generally, to put in place all appropriate technical and organizational measures in an effective manner and to provide the processing with the necessary guarantees in order to meet the requirements of this regulation and to protect the rights of the person.

Cookies and other trackers

THE COMMUNITY OF AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES, as publisher of this Site, may proceed to the implementation of cookies or other tracers on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you a fluid and optimal navigation on our website.

With the help of the information contained in the tracers and cookies used, LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES can analyze the frequentation and the use made of the Site and, if necessary, facilitate and improve navigation, carry out prospecting operations , develop commercial statistics or display targeted advertisements.

A banner presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen when you first connect to the LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES website. This banner allows you to obtain information on the cookies used on the Site, and to accept or refuse their installation. By clicking on the "I accept" icon of the banner, you are deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of said cookie.

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by LA COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES. When the collection of your consent is necessary for the deposit of certain cookies, in particular concerning the deposit of audience measurement or advertising cookies, LA COMMUNAUTÉ D'AGGLOMERATION SARREGUEMINES CONFLUENCES undertakes to obtain this consent in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

Tracers and cookies are intended to be kept on the Internet user's computer for a period of up to 13 months. These data are stored under secure conditions in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the national legislation in force.